AutoJobsFinder

How fast do Upwork clients hire?

About a day after posting, 15% of Upwork jobs had a hire, 49% had someone interviewing and 36% had no client action: no hire, interview or invite. Clients who hire on 70% or more of their jobs had hired on 29% of new jobs a day later, against 4.8% for clients under 30%.

About a day after posting

Jobs thatShare of jobs
Had a hire15%
Had someone interviewing49%
Had an invite sent by the client45%
Had no hire, interview or invite36%

7,816 jobs. A job can count in more than one of the first three rows.

By the client's hiring history

Client Jobs Hire a day later No client action
Fewer than 3 jobs posted 3,172 11% 38%
3 or more jobs posted, hire rate 70% or more 1,868 29% 30%
3 or more jobs posted, hire rate 30% to 69% 1,818 14% 38%
3 or more jobs posted, hire rate under 30% 955 4.8% 39%

By job type and budget

Job Jobs Hire a day later No client action
Hourly 4,533 10% 37%
Fixed price under $100 1,420 35% 29%
Fixed price $100 to $999 1,426 14% 39%
Fixed price $1,000 and up 437 5.3% 44%

Hire rate is the client's own Upwork hire rate. No client action means no hire, no one interviewing and no invite sent.

How these numbers are made

AutoJobsFinder read each new public Upwork job when it was posted and again about a day later. The numbers cover 7,816 jobs read again between 16 October 2026 and 21 October 2026.

Updated 21 October 2026.

Questions

How many Upwork jobs get a hire within a day?

15% of Upwork jobs had a hire about a day after posting, and 49% had at least one freelancer interviewing. The numbers cover 7,816 public Upwork jobs AutoJobsFinder read when they were posted and again about a day later, between 16 October 2026 and 21 October 2026.

What share of Upwork jobs get no response from the client?

36% of Upwork jobs showed no client action about a day after posting: no hire, no freelancer interviewing and no invite sent. That share covers 7,816 jobs AutoJobsFinder read again between 16 October 2026 and 21 October 2026.

Do Upwork clients with a high hire rate hire faster?

Clients with 3 or more jobs posted who hire on 70% or more of them had hired on 29% of their new Upwork jobs about a day after posting. Clients who hire on under 30% had hired on 4.8%, and clients with fewer than 3 jobs posted on 11%.

Do bigger Upwork budgets get a hire faster?

Fixed price Upwork jobs of $1,000 and up had a hire about a day after posting on 5.3% of jobs. Fixed price jobs of $100 to $999 had one on 14%, fixed price jobs under $100 on 35% and hourly jobs on 10%.

Also see how many proposals Upwork jobs get.

Get the strong matches in your Telegram

Pick a template for your skill and the matching jobs reach your Telegram within minutes of being posted, with the client's spend and hire rate, so you can skip the clients who rarely hire. Free plan, no card.

Create free account